Monday, April 19, 2010 • 09:00~10:30 Location: Room 1006 MC1: Wireless Networking Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita,نOsaka University, Japan |
1-1نOperator and Radio Resource Sharing in Multi-Carrier Environments Pongsakorn Teeraparpwong, Per Johansson, Harsha Madhyastha, Amin Vahdat, Univ. of California, San Diego, USA
1-2 WiMFlow: a distributed, self-adaptive Architecture for Flow Monitoring in Wireless Mesh Networksن
Cristian Popi, Olivier Festor, INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
1-3نA Cross-Layer Cooperative Method for IEEE 802.16 Mesh Networks Yun Li, Yanqiu Huang, ChongQing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Chonggang Wang, NEC Laboratories America, USA
Xiaohu You, Southeast Univ., China
Ali Daneshmand, AT&T Labs Research, USA
Monday, April 19, 2010ن• 09:00~10:30 Location: Room 1007 MC2: Network Optimization Chair:نFilip De Turck,نGhent Univ.-IBBT, Belgium |
2-1 An Architecture and Implementation for IP Network and Service Quality Measurements Peter Racz, Daniel Dঢnni, Burkhard Stiller, Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland 2-2 Redundant Virtual Machine Placement for Fault-tolerant Consolidated Server Clustersن Fumio Machida, Masahiro Kawato, Yoshiharu Maeno,نNEC Corporation, Japan 2-3 Optimized Network Configuration Parameter Assignment Based on Graph Coloringن
T. Bandh, G. Garle, Technische Universtit࣮t Mnchen, Germany
H. Sanneck, L. C. Schmelz, Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany
R. Romeikat, B. Bauer, Univ. of Augsburg, Germany
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 11:00~12:30 Location: Room 1006 MC3: Service management Chair:نJoan Serrat,نUPC, Spain |
3-1 Elements of System Design Optimization in Service Quality Managementن Nikos Anerousis, Yixin Diao, Aliza Heching, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
3-2 Automated Runtime Risk Management For Voice over IP Networks and Services Oussema Dabbebi, LORIA - INRIA Grand Est, France
Rठmi Badonnel, LORIA - Nancy Univ., France Olivier Festor, LORIA - INRIA Nancy Grand Est, Franceن 3-3 Automating the Delivery of IT Service ContinuityنManagement through Cloud Service Orchestration Markus Klems, Stefani Tai, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Larisa Shwartz, Genady Grabarnik, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 11:00~12:30 Location: Room 1007 MC4: Visualization and P2P Chair:نShingo Ata,نOsaka CityنUniversity, Japan |
4-1 Interactive SNMP Traffic Analysis Through Information Visualizationن Paulo Teles Barbosa, Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, Federal Univ. of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
4-2 SMON: Self-Managed Overlay Networks for Managing Distributed Applicationsن
Chongnan Gao, Hongliang Yu, Weimin Zheng, Tsinghua Univ., China
Guangyu Shiy, Jian Chen, Huawei Technologies Co., China
4-3 Analysis of P2P File Sharing Networks Credit System for Fairness Managementن
Yunzhao Li, Don Gruebacher, Kansas State Univ., USA
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 13:30~15:30 Location: Room 1006 MC5: Cloud management Chair:نRocky K. C. Chang,نHKPU, Hong Kong, China |
5-1 Online Detection of Utility Cloud Anomalies Using Metric Distributionsن Chengwei Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Vanish Talwar, Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Partha Ranganathan, Hewlett Packard, USA
5-2 Virtual Hypervisor: Enabling Fair and Economical Resource Partitioning in Cloud Environmentsن
Michael Head, Binghamton Univ., USA
Andrzej Kochut, Charles Schulz, Hidayatullah Shaikh, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
5-3 Kahuna: Problem Diagnosis for MapReduce-Based Cloud Computing Environments Jiaqi Tan, Xinghao Pan, DSO National Laboratories, Singapore
Eugene Marinelli, Soila Kavulya, Rajeev Gandhi, Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon Univ., USA
5-4 TANSO: A Componentized Distributed Service Foundation in Cloud Environment Li Li, Ruixiong Tian, Bo Yang, IBM Research, P. R. China
Haiping Huang, Hao Liu, Kai Shuang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 13:30~15:30 Location: Room 1007 MC6: Information modeling Chair: Kohei Iseda,نFujitsu, Japan |
6-1 Extended Topic Map: Knowledge CollaborativeنBuilding for Distributed Knowledge Resourceن Huimin Lu, Boqin Feng, Xi'an Jiaotong Univ., P.R. China
Xi Chen, Carnegie Mellon Univ., USA 6-2 A Model of Information Systems Operation and Maintenance Process Complexityن
Gang Xiao, Jian-xin Wang, Institute of the Chinese Electronic Equipment System Engineering Corp., P.R. China Feng Han, Univ. of Science & Technology, China 6-3 Information-theoretic Treatment ofنSensorنMeasurementsنin Networked Embedded Systems K.ن Ravindran, City Univ. of New York, USA 6-4 Dynamic Obligation Specification and Negotiation Mario Lischka, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 16:00~18:00 Location: Room 1006 MC7: Performance and fault management Chair:نMarat Zhanikeev,نWaseda University, Japan |
7-1 In-Home and Remote QoS Control for Home Networks B. Loew, Hao Hu, H. J. Kolbe, M. Stier, T. Dietz, M. Brunner, NEC Europe Ltd., Germany 7-2 Estimations of Additional Delays for Mobile Application Data from Comparative Output-Input Throughput
Analysis Katarzyna Wac, Carnegie Mellon Univ., USA
Markus Fiedler, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
Ritchard Bults, Hermie Hermens, Univ. of Twente, The Netherlands
7-3 Analysis of SIP Retransmission Probability Using a Markov-Modulated Poisson Process Modelن
Yang Hong, Changcheng Huang, James Yan, Carleton Univ., Canada
7-4 Identifying Symptoms of Recurrent Faults in Log Files of Distributed Information Systems Thomas Reidemeister, Mohammad A. Munawar, Paul A. S. Ward, Univ. of Waterloo, Canadaن
Monday, April 19, 2010 • 16:00~17:30 Location:نRoom 1007 MC8: Resource allocation & control Chair:نYoung-Tak Kim,نYeungnam Univ., Korea |
8-1 Hybrid Architecture for Resource Reservation in IP based Mobile Networksن Hai Lin, Houda Labiod, Telecom ParisTech, France
8-2 RCM: a new Resource Control Model based on Trustworthy and Controllable Network Architectureن
Yansheng Qu, Junzhou Luo, Wei Li, Peng Wang, Southeast Univ., P.R. China
8-3 A Trust-Incentive-based Combinatorial Double Auction Algorithm Kun Wang, China Academy of Telecommunication Research, P.R. China
Li Li, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications,
P.R. China
David Hausheer, Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland
Zhiyong Liu, Wei Li, Denian Shi, Guili He, China Academy of Telecommunication Research, P.R. China
Burkhard Stiller, Univ. of Zurich, Switzerland |